On July 11, 2013, California passed the FairDebt Buying Practices Act, California Civil Code section
[…] five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or 1 percent of the net worth of the
debt buyer.” Id. These additional damages are not automatically
awarded in a class action. Rather, when
determining whether to award any additional damages, the Court will use the
same set of factors set forth in the FDCPA, which include “among other relevant
factors, the frequency and persistence of noncompliance by the debt buyer, the
nature of the noncompliance, the resources of the debt buyer, and the number of
persons adversely affected.” Id.
at § 1788.62(d).
Debt
buyers are entitled to raise the “bona fide error” defense, and they will have
no liability for a violation if they demonstrate “by a preponderance of evidence
that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error, and
occurred notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adopted to
avoid any error.” Id. at §
1788.62(e). In addition, if the debt
buyer can prove that the debtor’s “prosecution of the action was not in good
faith” the debt buyer is entitled to recover its reasonable attorney’s
fees. Id. at § 1788.62(c)(2).
Significantly,
the remedies provided in the Act are not cumulative of the FDCPA and
Rosenthal Act. The Act specifically
provides that if a debtor recovers in an action brought under the Rosenthal Act
or the FDCPA this “shall preclude recovery for the same acts in an action
brought under this title.” See
Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.62(g).
lol. Anything that puts more of a burden on collectors - especially for defaults, is just peachy.
ReplyDeleteGood article, but I disagree with the premise that the FDBPA is going to somehow increase debt-buyer litigation because of the new notice requirements.