On July 11, 2013, California passed the FairDebt Buying Practices Act, California Civil Code section
[…] requirements of the Act and to proceed directly to litigation on a larger number
of accounts.
Scope Of The Act
The Act only applies to debt buyers: it does not apply to
creditors, collection agencies or collection attorneys. A “debt buyer” is defined as “a person or
entity that is regularly engaged in the business of purchasing charged-off
consumer debt for collection purposes, whether it collects the debt itself,
hires a third party for collection, or hires an attorney-at-law for collection
litigation.” See Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.50(a)(1). The term “charged-off consumer debt” means “a
consumer debt that has been removed from a creditor’s books as an asset and
treated as a loss or expense.” Id.
at § 1788.50(a)(2). The term “debt
buyer” does not include “a person or entity that acquires a charged-off
consumer debt incidental to the purchase of a portfolio predominantly
consisting of consumer debt that has not been charged off. Id. at § 1788.50(a)(1). The Act only applies to consumer debts that
are sold or resold on or after January 1, 2014.
Id. at § 1788.50(d).
Information Required
Before Writing To Consumers
The Act regulates information that a debt buyer must