The Dodd-Frank Act gave the Consumer
[…] regulators.
First, we should start with the
UDAAP definitions. An act or practice
will be considered “unfair” if the CFPB finds that it “causes or is likely to
cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by
consumers” and “such substantial injury is not outweighed by countervailing
benefits to consumers or to competition.”
See 12 U.S.C. §
5531(c)(1). To determine if an act or
practice is “unfair” the CFPB “may consider established public policies” but
they “may not serve as a primary basis for such determination.” Id.
at § 5531(c)(2).
An act or practice will be
considered “abusive” if the CFPB finds that it “materially interferes with the
ability of a consumer to understand a term or condition of a consumer financial
product or service” or it “takes unreasonable advantage of a lack of understanding
on the part of the consumer of the material risks, costs, or conditions of the
product or service” or “the inability of the consumer to protect the interests
of the consumer in selecting or using a consumer financial product or service”
or “the reasonable reliance by the consumer on a covered person to act in the
interests of the consumer.” Id. at § 5531(d).
An act or practice will be deemed