Sunday, April 25, 2010
[…] Armed with this theory, they have filed actions under the FDCPA, claiming that the collectors are improperly seeking to collect on time-barred debts. But section 415(a) of the FCA does not apply except in those extremely rare circumstances where a collector is seeking to recover charges imposed by a tariff. All telephone charges – both landline and cellular – have been detariffed since no later than 2001. The two-year limitations period from section 415(a) will almost never apply.

Section 415(a) provides that any claim for “lawful charges” by a carrier must be filed within two years of the date the claim accrues. It states: “All actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges, or any part thereof, shall be begun within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after.” 47 U.S.C. § 415(a). But the only “lawful charges” covered by this limitations period are charges imposed by a carrier pursuant to a tariff filed with the Federal Communications Commission. See Castro v. Collecto, Inc., 668 F. Supp. 2d 950, 976-77 (W.D. Tex. Oct. 27, 2009) (“Castro II”) (“Under the ICA, and subsequently under the FCA, ‘lawful charges’ were those which were included in tariffs.”); see also 47 U.S.C. § 415(g) (“The term ‘overcharges’ as used in this section shall be deemed to mean charges for services in excess of those applicable thereto under the schedules of charges lawfully on file with the Commission.”).

Consumer attorneys may seek to rely on an earlier opinion issued by the same court. See Castro v. Collecto, Inc., 256 F.R.D. 534 (W.D. Tex. March 4, 2009) (“Castro I”). But Castro I is no longer good law.